Perimeter Wall and Gates to Former Wellesley Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

Perimeter Wall and Gates to former Wellesley Barracks

Also Known As:
Perimeter Wall and Gates to former Wellesley Barracks,
DICKEN'S STREET

Wall and gates. 1875. Designed by Royal Engineer's architect. Coursed and dressed stone with ashlar dressings.
Gibbet Street section has central main gate flanked on either side by half-octagonal sentry boxes. These boxes have a chamfered plinth, a single gun slit to each face and a moulded ashlar coping. Inner faces have steps up to platform. To east of main gate original 3 metre high wall with rounded ashlar coping stretches approximately 20 metres east. To west original wall stretches to corner of Dicken's Street, half way along a small gateway with shouldered arch and steel bared gate. Wall curves slightly and follows the rise of the land.
Wall continues along Dicken's Street, with small C20 door inserted close to north corner. Central section projects with 3 gun slits and side walls have 2 gun slits.
This barracks complex was opened in 1877 as the recruitment and infantry training depot for the Duke of Wellington's (West Yorkshire) Regiment, known as the 'Dukes'.