History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Officers mess to former Wellesley Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7236 / 53°43'25"N

Longitude: -1.8947 / 1°53'40"W

OS Eastings: 407045

OS Northings: 425250

OS Grid: SE070252

Mapcode National: GBR HT6C.LX

Mapcode Global: WHB8G.VNYR

Plus Code: 9C5WP4F4+C4

Entry Name: Officers mess to former Wellesley Barracks

Listing Date: 23 January 2001

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246202

English Heritage Legacy ID: 487426

Location: Warley, Calderdale, HX2

County: Calderdale

Electoral Ward/Division: Warley

Built-Up Area: Halifax

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Mount Pellon Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Find accommodation in
Sowerby Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 June 2021 to reformat the text to current standards.

SE 02 NE
679/4/10287

GIBBET STREET (north,off)
Officers mess to former Wellesley Barracks

23-JAN-01

GV
II
Also Known As: Office at Wellesley Park, GIBBET STREET

Officers' mess, now offices. 1875. Designed by Royal Engineer's architect. Coursed and dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with five ridge stacks and a single gable stack, raised coped gables with kneelers. Chamfered plinth and quoins. Two storey. Main east facade has very irregular fenestration and Gothic Revival style detailing. Projecting off-centre porch with pointed arches supported on bold circular columns with foliate capitals and a hipped slate roof. Inner doorway has chamfered surround and C20 door. Above are two small sash windows. To left a slightly projecting gable with two large cross mullion windows on the ground floor and three sashes under a single pointed relieving arch above, beyond a single storey projecting wing with canted bay front with cross mullion windows. To right single sash, then a pair of sashes on both floors, beyond a slightly projecting gable with three sashes below and two sashes above. Another pair of sashes then a single sash on both floors with slightly projecting gable end with three sashes below and three tall narrow sashes above under a Gothic relieving arch.
Small gabled porch projects from right return with moulded doorway under segment head.
This barracks complex was opened in 1877 as the recruitment and infantry training depot for the Duke of Wellington's (West Yorkshire) Regiment, known as the 'Dukes'.

Listing NGR: SE0704525250

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.