Building 20 (Former Cavalry Barracks), South Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Walmer, Kent

TR 35 SE

DEAL
DOVER ROAD, Lower Walmer
(north west side)

II

Cavalry barracks, now offices. 1794, by J Johnson and J Sanders, architects for the Barrack Department; altered mid-late C19. Flemish bond red brick with yellow brick alterations, brick cross-axial stacks and a hipped slate roof. Single-depth ground floor with right-hand double-depth offices, and first floor former barrack rooms with right-hand double-depth officers' quarters with axial corridor. Mid Georgian style. 2 storey; 14-window range. EXTERIOR: End sections, formerly both of 2 windows, set
slightly forward; rubbed brick heads to segmental arched openings containing varied entrances and fenestration. The 3 left-hand bays have wide openings containing central doorways and flanking windows on the ground floor, and small-paned first-floor windows with horizontal sliding sashes either side; similar wide openings to the right-hand end bays altered on the ground floor, and with hornless sashes in the first floor. Between, the ground-floor partly rebuilt mid C19 with yellow brick, contains narrower windows with 8/8-pane sashes, with wider C18 first-floor windows, the left-hand one blocked, to the first floor. The right-hand 3-window return has round-arched ground-floor windows with blank tympana, wider and taller to the outside with tripartite late C19 sashes and a central 8/8-pane sash, and segmental-arched first-floor windows with mid C20 glazing to the outside, the smaller middle one blocked. The rear also rebuilt late C19 when the iron-framed drill shed (not included) was attached, with segmental-arched 8/8-pane sashes to the ground floor. INTERIOR: the ground floor has former stables in the left-hand end with cast-iron posts; former offices to right-hand end have wainscot panelling, dogleg stair with uncut string, column newels and stick balusters; first floor right-hand axial corridor with late C19 horizontal boarded partitions and plain stone fireplaces. HISTORICAL NOTE: Originally with stabling, canteen and offices on the ground floor and accommodation above. One of only four such cavalry barracks surviving from the first army barrack-building campaign in England, and part of a group with the former infantry barracks and Officers' quarters (qqv).