Building 129 (Guard House), South Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Walmer, Kent

Deal

TR 35 SE DEAL DOVER ROAD, Lower Walmer
(North West side)

South Barracks

GV II

Guard house and lock up. 1861, with Detention Block added late C19. Yellow stock brick with brick ridge stacks and slate hipped roof. L-shaped single-depth plan. Single storey; 4x7-bay verandah to guard house, 5-window late C19 cell block. EXTERIOR: The S guard house, painted white, has an overhanging roof forming a verandah on cast-iron columns, with 2 doorways to the centre of the long side with small lights each side, and a 6/6-pane sash in the end. The detention block has small segmental-arched lights with iron frames high beneath the eaves of the cells. INTERIOR not inspected, but reported to contain original room divisions. HISTORY: One of only two examples of guard houses in barracks built by the Barracks Department at the start of the Revolutionary War with France. Forms part of a group with the Officers' mess and infantry and cavalry barracks (qqv) in one of the most complete late C18 barracks in the country.