Oakley Lodge Including Gate Piers and Flanking Walls Immediately North West

A Grade II Listed Building in Oakley, Hampshire

SU 55 SE OAKLEYPARK

289-0/9/10012 Oakley Lodge, including gate
-piers and flanking walls
immediately NW

II

Lodge and gate-piers to Oakley Hall (qv). Circa 1860. Flint with Bathstone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with pierced ridge-tiles and gabled ends with ornate bargeboards and pendants. Stone axial stack with yellow clay pots. PLAN: 2-room plan with central axial stack and lobby entrance; outshut and small service yard at rear (E) and gateway to NW. Victorian Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical west front with central doorway with elaborate wooden open porch with twisted posts, cusped arch and wavy bargeboards; small gable above with similar bargeboards and 2-light window, single-light window to right and large integral stone bay window across the corner; the moulded stringcourse continues around the building, the north gable-end has 1 and 2-light windows, the south end has canted stone 2-storey bay window; stone window frames with wooden casements. At rear (E) a single-storey outshut and walled service yard. INTERIOR: not inspected.