York Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Fishergate, York

YORK
CEMETERY ROAD (East side (off))

(Formerly Listed as: CEMETERY ROAD Cemetery Chapel)

Formerly known as: The Mortuary Chapel CEMETERY ROAD.

Cemetery chapel. Designed by JP Pritchett in 1837 for The York Public Cemetery Company; restored 1987-92 for York Cemetery Trust. Limestone ashlar from Roche Abbey; shallow pitched slate roof with stone copings.

EXTERIOR: One-storey seven-bay block on basement plinth with Ionic tetrastyle portico approached by three steps to north. Basement houses vaults approached by steps down to plain doorway at rear with the word CATACOMBS incised in the lintel: other plinth openings behind iron grilles light the vaults. Pedimented portico of fluted columns supports plain entablature which extends around entire building .At rear of portico Doric antae flank double doors of moulded sunk panels in moulded doorcase with cornice. Both returns to building are pedimented over attached distyle in antis temple fronts of fluted Ionic columns. At rear and in both returns are tapered nine-pane windows in raised eared architraves with sills.

INTERIOR: divided into 7 x 3 bays by attached pilasters of marbled wood with floret necking, standing on high dado with moulded rail. Doorcase is of marbled wood: window architraves repeat those on exterior. Moulded cornice to ceiling which is coffered with plain beams.