77, 79 and 81, Willifield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb
II

Artisans' cottages. 1909-191,0. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash with relieving arches to ground-floor openings; weatherboarding to gable heads of half dormers.
Roofs of tile with slightly swept eaves with exposed rafters and tile gable kneelers. This group, which is the centrepiece of the sequence of Parker and Unwin houses numbered 57-111 Willifield Way, odd (q.v.) and one of three blocks set well back from the pavement to form a green, is designed on the pattern of a double-ended hall house with two-window range to the hall, each with a half dormer having a weatherboarded gable head; one window to each gable-facing crosswing, the windows placed slightly off axis of the roof ridge. Two storeys. Vernacular Revival style. All openings are flat arched, those to first floor of crosswings with weathering; ground-floor window linked by continuous weathering. One window to ground floor of inside returns of crosswings. Elevation bilaterally symmetrical except for ground-floor hall range, where entrance set to the right of first-window range. Canted bay to ground floor of each wing. A pair of dormers similar to those in hall range on each return, where the entrances to the end units are to be found; bracket entrances porches. Pair of broad weatherboarded dormers to rear; single gable facing cross wings with first-floor weathering strip; single-storey gable facing wings to each crosswing. L-plan ridge stacks on line of inside corners of crosswings. Doors and casement windows of an original design. Part of group formed by Nos. 57-111 odd (q.v.) and Nos. 70-124 even and odd Willifield Way, the former designed by Parker and Unwin and the latter by Hubbard and Moore. The section of Willifield Way is a most important example of a streetscape laid out
according to Parker and Unwin principles. The units opposite, Nos. 70-124 Willifield Way even (q.v.), were designed by Hubbard and Moore and laid out, along with Nos. 57-111 according to Parker and Unwin principles. The whole of Willifield Way at this point is a most important example of its kind.