3, Fairway Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
TQ2687 FAIRWAY CLOSE
Hampstead Garden Suburb
No.3

II

House. 1929, to the designs of C. H. James for himself. Brick in two colours articulating window-range strips. Gable ended roof with pantiles. Two storeys and five-window range with three roof dormers. Rectangular plan with service wing projecting from the rear just slightly off centre axis marked by entrance hall. To either side of entrance hall sitting and dining room; corridor to rear of right-hand wing. Kitchen in wing to rear with trio of utility rooms to north wall forming buffer zone. All windows of original design. Entrance in centre, set in aedicule with decorative fanlight above;
quarter Tuscan pilasters flanking. Terrace to front and
walkway of brick, to an authentic design. To right, on south return, a two-storey canted bay, weatherboarded to first floor. interior: room right of entrance hall with mouldings and window surrounds of original design. To the left a sitting room with cabinets to north wall of original design; plain cornice and box frames to windows; stone fireplace in ziggurat form with edging to fire in blue and green enamel. Banister to stair hall a recent insertion in Georgian manner. An exceptionally subtle design, remarkable for the long, attenuated proportions of the entrance front, judiciously relieved by constructional polychromy; the overall form suggests a C17 house while the details are in a Georgian manner. The block is given a further mannered touch by the lack of any stacks on the main elevation and returns; one
would expect a Georgianised C17 house to have a prominent
stack to centre, just behind the entrance, or possibly on the returns. Included as a very original design.