History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

19 and 21, Blossom Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9551 / 53°57'18"N

Longitude: -1.0915 / 1°5'29"W

OS Eastings: 459710

OS Northings: 451377

OS Grid: SE597513

Mapcode National: GBR NQTP.GZ

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.6VGC

Entry Name: 19 and 21, Blossom Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259526

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462813

Location: York, YO24

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Micklegate Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE5951SE BLOSSOM STREET
1112-1/20/53 (South East side)
14/06/54 Nos.19 AND 21

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.15, 17 AND 19 BLOSSOM STREET.
Two houses, later chaplains' residence; now part of convent
and Pastoral Centre. No.19 rebuilt 1837 incorporating remains
of mid and late C18 house; remodelled and combined with
rebuilt No.21 in 1845-47; C20 alterations and extensions. Mid
C19 remodelling by GT Andrews for the Bar Convent. Red brick
in Flemish bond with some stone dressings. Slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and 7 bays. The facade has a stone plinth
and a dentilled and modillioned cornice gutter, and the
brickwork of the 2nd floor differs in colour from that below.
The windows are glazing bar sashes with rubbed brick flat
arches. The left-hand window on the ground floor has external
shutters with 3 raised and fielded panels to each leaf. The
1st and 3rd bays contain low blocked cellar openings, and the
7th bay contains 2 cellar openings. The 2nd and 6th bays
contain doorcases with engaged Doric columns, fanlights, and
doors with 6 recessed panels. The left-hand doorway has short
iron railings to its external steps. Chimney at right in front
of ridge. Ridge chimneys with truncated caps at left, between
3rd and 4th bays, and between 6th and 7th bays.
INTERIOR: not inspected. RCHM records that fittings include
C18 open string staircase with turned balusters and handrail
wreathed at foot on turned newel; re-used doors and doorcases
c1760; other fittings including doorcases with fluted surround
and angle roundels are c1837. No.21 has staircase with
cast-iron balustrade.
(RCHME: City of York: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-: 63;
124).

Listing NGR: SE5971151375

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.