History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Windmill Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9555 / 53°57'19"N

Longitude: -1.0917 / 1°5'29"W

OS Eastings: 459702

OS Northings: 451424

OS Grid: SE597514

Mapcode National: GBR NQTP.GT

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.6VF1

Entry Name: Windmill Hotel

Listing Date: 1 July 1968

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259525

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462812

Location: York, YO24

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Micklegate Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE5951SE BLOSSOM STREET
1112-1/20/52 (North West side)
01/07/68 Nos.14 AND 16
Windmill Hotel

GV II

Formerly known as: Windmill Inn BLOSSON STREET.
Inn. Late C17, mid C18 and early C19, with alterations in the
late C18, early and mid C19, and additions c1890. Remodelled
1994. Brick, partly rendered, with some timber-framed internal
partitions. Roofs pantiled and slated.
PLAN: the earliest block, at the north-east on the corner of
Blossom Street and Queen Street, has 2 parallel roofs with
gables facing Blossom Street. To the south, also facing
Blossom Street, is an addition probably built shortly after
1735. No.16 adjoins to the south and is of c1820, with exposed
brickwork and a slate roof. To the rear is a stable range of
similar date. A parallel range of c1890 borders Queen Street
and encloses the opposite side of the rear yard.
EXTERIOR: the north-eastern block has two 2-storey canted bay
windows facing Blossom Street. They have plain tiled roofs and
sashes which are divided horizontally by glazing bars. Above
the left-hand one there is a small sashed window within the
gable. The gables have finials and scalloped bargeboards.
Between the bay windows on the ground floor there is a
doorcase with panelled pilasters. The mid C18 addition to the
south is of 2 storeys. On the ground floor it has a bowed
window with 3 sashes and on the 1st floor it has 2 sashed
windows. No.16 is of mottled brick, 3 storeys and 2 bays. On
the 1st floor there are bowed glazing bar sash windows with
panelled friezes. On the 2nd floor there are glazing bar
sashes. At the left on the ground floor there is a late C19
timber shopfront with 3 pilasters, and with brackets to each
side of the fascia. The partly-glazed door is C20. At the
right there is a carriage entrance with elliptical arch and
double timber doors. The modillioned timber cornice gutter has
a lead hopper and downpipe at the right. Chimneys on gables of
No.16 (the 2 to the right in front of and behind the ridge),
towards the rear of the left-hand ridge of the NE block, and
on the right-hand return wall to Queen Street.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: City of York: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
62).

Listing NGR: SE5970451430

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.