History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bishophill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9563 / 53°57'22"N

Longitude: -1.0862 / 1°5'10"W

OS Eastings: 460060

OS Northings: 451518

OS Grid: SE600515

Mapcode National: GBR NQVP.MJ

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.9T0F

Entry Name: Bishophill House

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259549

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462793

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York St Mary, Bishophill Junior

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE6051NW BISHOPHILL SENIOR
1112-1/28/36 (North East side)
14/06/54 Nos.11 AND 13
Bishophill House

GV II

Formerly known as: No.13 Bishophill House BISHOPHILL SENIOR.
Town house, now hotel. Early C18, extended in 1740; extended
further in late C18, and altered in early C19; renovated
c1980, following fire. Pink mottled brick in Flemish bond, on
chamfered brick plinth at front; painted stone doorcase and
timber eaves cornice; slate roof with brick stacks.
PLAN: original plan L-shaped, with extensions to left and left
rear.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 5-window front. Pedimented
Ionic doorcase with attached shafts on stone bases, pulvinated
frieze and modillion cornice; double doors, each of 8 fielded
panels, beneath radial fanlight, in round arch on pilaster
responds with moulded imposts. All windows are 1-pane sashes
with painted stone sills, those on second floor squat; all
have flat arches of gauged brick, those on first floor painted
and keyed. Raised brick bands at first and second floor
levels. Fasciated eaves band beneath plain cornice on heavy
carved brackets, returned at each end. One gabled dormer in
attic. Rear: on first floor, semicircular bow window with
bronze frame and glazing bars.
INTERIOR: entrance hall retains original stone-flagged floor,
moulded cornice, and doorcases with pulvinated frieze and
dentil cornice. Round stairhall arch on fluted Ionic pilasters
with panelled reveals, moulded imposts and egg-and-dart
enrichment. In ground floor flanking rooms, window surrounds
are reeded with angle blocks. Rococo plaster ceiling from the
Saloon reinstated at Peasholme House, St Saviour's Place (qv).
Remaining fittings and staircase, as described by RCHM,
destroyed in fire.
(City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
59-61).

Listing NGR: SE6007551507

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.