Numbers 1 to 24 and Attached Railings and Porches

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

31-0/28/10211 Hampstead garden Suburb
Nos.1-24 (Consecutive)
And attached railings and porches

Includes: No.43 HAMPSTEAD WAY Harnpstead Garden Suburb.
Houses. 1911. Parker and Unwin. Brick in Flemish bond with red brick and tile dressings. Hipped roofs of tiles with swept and boxed eaves. Two storeys and dormers. A cul-de-sac development, treated as separate blocks, the two sides bilaterally symmetrical about centre axis and No.13 at the head of the close, which is the only unique house. Units to separate designs linked by brick garden walls pierced by round-arched openings. The following description will start at the head of Close around the Green (No.13), and then treat each unit and its match across the Close to the debouchment with Hampstead Way. The end units, Nos. 1 and 43 Hampstead Way are set back from the long side ranges to form gateway to Close. The style varies between English Classicism and Vernacular Revival. All openings flat arched unless otherwise noted; all windows of original design.
No.13 is the centre piece of the group; bilaterally symmetrical and five-window range; English Classicism. At centre a full-height rectangular porch with round diaphragm arch to recessed porch; in setback ranges have ground-floor with relieving arches; first-floor windows to centre range is segmental arched; three hipped dormers; pair of axial ridge stacks define entrance range; of note is the dormer balcony on centre range with parapet pierced by circle; hipped dormer to each return.
Nos. 11 and 12, 14 and 15: complementing centrepiece, each bilaterally symmetrical of ten-window range; in second- and ninth-window range is a full-height bay with slightly angled returns and topped by pierced brick parapet to hipped roof dormer; entrances in third- and eighth-window ranges; all ground-floor openings are flat arched with relieving arches and tympana with decorative brickwork; similar treatment to first-floor window in each projecting bay; ranges above entrances are narrow, the rest of the windows are two light; axial ridge stacks to inside of entrance ranges; axial external stack to each return with dormer buttresses; sill band to first-floor windows; entablature band to eaves.
Nos. 9 and 10 are roughly similar to Nos. 16 and 17, each pair turning the corner and arranged on an L-shaped plan; one-window range to short wing on line with Nos. 11-15 finishing in parapet with external stack to return of No.10. Description of Nos. 9 and 10: six-window range to returns; single casements above third- and sixth-window ranges, the rest are paired; entablature band to guttered eaves; all ground-floor windows and windows in short wing set under relieving arches; hipped dormers in second-, fourth- and sixth-window ranges; axial external stack to left return; axial stack between third- and fourth-window ranges and to rear slope of roof at join of wings; one entrance in short wing and another in long range. Nos. 16 and 17 follows same pattern in mirror image with the following differences,: both entrances in long range.
Nos. 7 and 8: details of elevation similar to those on Nos. 9-12; a ten-window range with entrances in third- and eighth-window ranges; doors of original design with decorative overlights; in ninth-window range a full-height projecting bay with pierced parapet, of similar design to that found on Nos. 11 and 12, 14 and 15; axial ridge stack to party wall; axial external stacks to returns with tile-hung dormer buttresses. Mirror image of Nos. 18 and 19: ten-window range with stair tower in second-window range; doors of original design with overlights of decorative glazing.
Facing the Green are returns of Nos. 6 and 20, the latter of four window-range with half-hipped dormer to rear; canted bays to ground floor in outer ranges; hipped dormer to centre; stack to right below roof ridge. Return of No.6: three-window range with half-hipped dormer to rear; canted bays to outer ranges; two hipped dormers to the right and stack to the left.
Nos. 2-6 and 20-24 roughly similar, each a long block articulated by hipped bays at far ends of two windows each with hipped dormer above; long ranges of twenty-seven windows each; centre range with two storey aedicule at the centre consisting of giant pilasters and responds, an entrance below and shallow porch enclosed by cast-iron railings above, entered by segmental-arched French doors; two-bay loggia enclosed by "chinoiserie" railings to either side, corresponding to break in roof line and framed by axial stacks (similar feature found in Heath Close ranges; q.v.) ; pair of round-arched openings below; recesses to Nos. 2-6 filled by round-arched loggia to the ground floor above which is a porch enclosed by wood railings in "chinoiserie" pattern. Nos. 1 Reynolds Close and 43 Hampstead Way set back from line of long blocks to form a gateway area to the Close; three-window range to No.1, hipped roof to Hampstead Way only; entrance in centre range to the Close flanked by canted bays. The Close elevation . of No.43 appears identical but is partly obscured by a high hedge. To Hampstead Way, No.1 has six window range, roof hipped to fifth- and sixth-window ranges which project to form cross wing as in a single-ended hall house; three roof dormers with axial stack to front slope; angle between wings with rectangular porch forming fi7st-floor balcony enclosed by railings of an original design. Hampstead Way elevation of No.43 mirror image of No.1's.