Numbers 1 to 9 and Attached Wood Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

TQ2587 HEATH CLOSE,
Hampstead Garden Suburb 31-0/28/10178 (North West side)
Nos.1-9 (Odd)and attached
wood railings
GV II

Includes: No.51 HAMPSTEAD WAY Hampstead Garden Suburb. Houses. 1911. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Brick in Flemish bond. Half hipped roofs of tile with swept and boxed eaves. Two storeys with hipped dormers and three storeys to gable-facing insets and gable ends. Block articulated into a series of projecting hipped bays, essentially a variation of the extended double-ended hall house plan with forms and finishes endebted to vernacular architecture. Despite the apparent variety, the design is in fact bilaterally symmetrical; a centre, or hall range of sixteen-window range, the third and fourteenth ranges have a gap in the roof, framed by a pair of stacks; at first floor a two-bay Tuscan loggia with railings of an original design enclosing a porch; coved cornice ties each loggia to eaves; below two round-arched passages to rear garden. Each projecting crosswing of three windows, a bilaterally symmetrical design, with outer ranges finishing in half hipped gable to second floor; one dormer between. Entrances to Nos. 1 and 7 in outer corners of hall range, the former set in a porch which is not of original design, the latter with a bracket porch of original design. Entrances to Nos. 3 and 5 in eleventh- and sixth-window ranges, each of which rises to a hipped, half dormer. Shallow canted bays to ground floor of Nos. 3 and 5. Each projecting crosswing has a polygonal bay to centre of ground floor becoming a first-floor balcony enclosed by railings of an original design. All leaded light casements of original design set in mullioned and transomed windows, stained and varnished; two, three or four light. All openings flat arched unless specified above. Axial stack to rear slope in party wall between Nos. 3 and 5, 7 and 9, and 1 and 51 Hampstead Way. Entrance to No.9 on return under a bracket porch; above a half-hipped, half dormer with stack to one side. Doors of original design. Elevation to Hampstead Way has two-window range with half dormer to centre; dormer to right and stack to left. Near mirror image of Nos. 2-10 Heath Close (even; q.v.) with No.48 Hampstead Way. Both sides of Heath Close form a group with the entrance to Waterlow Court (q.v.).