History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 11 and 15 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5811 / 51°34'51"N

Longitude: -0.1751 / 0°10'30"W

OS Eastings: 526544

OS Northings: 188493

OS Grid: TQ265884

Mapcode National: GBR CZ.2JR

Mapcode Global: VHGQK.XJ98

Entry Name: Numbers 11 and 15 and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 28 November 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259606

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462721

Location: Barnet, London, N2

County: London

District: Barnet

Electoral Ward/Division: Garden Suburb

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
East Finchley

Listing Text

BARNET
TQ2688 LYTTON CLOSE
31-0/27/10192 (East side)
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.11 AND 15 (Odd)
And attached railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.11 AND 13 LYTTON CLOSE Hampstead Garden Suburb.
Houses. 1935, to the designs of G. G. Winbourne. Brick with painted render. Flat roofs. Crittall windows. Two storeys with roof-top structures and glazed stair tower. Three-window range. International Modern style. Elevation of each identical: recessed entrance range, with balconies to first floor and roof terrace; curved quadrants to projecting side ranges; metal strip windows to curves and first-floor French doors. Doors of original design with metal grille formed of French curves. Garages in outermost ranges. Block identical to Nos. 10 and 12 opposite. Nos. 1-13/15 (odd) and 2-18 (even) Lytton Close form an excellent and noteworthy group of International Modern houses.


Listing NGR: TQ2654488493

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.