1 and 3, Asmuns Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2488 ASMUNS PLACE
31-0/25/10109 Hampstead garden Suburb
Nos.1 AND 3

GV II

Pair of artisans' cottages. 1908. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash. Half hipped roof of tile with brick stack on the front slope of party wall and to rear slope of No.3. Two-window range to pair, bilaterally symmetrical, entrances set in canted recesses with square hall light to corners. To the inside of each entrance a deep canted bay finishing in high parapet to first-floor porch. Entrance spanned by flat-roofed porch which projects from bay and finishes in a jowled upright. French doors with narrow sidelights to first-floor topped by gable-headed half dormers which serves to shield porch. Narrow casements, ground floor, flanking the party wall. The pair, along with Nos.2 and 4 Asmuns Place (q.v.), introduce the cul-de-sac of Asmuns Place, Nos.5-59 (q.v.) , and as such are part of a most important and early grouping manifesting a cottage layout referred to in Unwin's "Town Planning in Practice". Included for its group value.