No. 2 (Half Inn House) and No. 4 The Nook

A Grade II Listed Building in Greasby, Frankby and Irby, Wirral

THE NOOK (east side),
No. 2 (Half Inn House) and No. 4

(Formerly listed as No. 2 (Half Inn House) and No. 4 (The Nook))

G.V. II

Public House, now 2 houses. Datestone to left return reads: B "I S/1675", but probably earlier origins. Brick with slate roof, left hand end of front facade is timber-framed on
stone base. One storey with attic, 3 bays, with C20 extension to right return. 3rd bay projects under gable. Windows have casements, those to No. 2 are C20 small-paned casements those to 1st floor in flat-topped dormers, those to No. 4 are segmental-headed. C20 entrances. No. 2 has old beams and large fireplace with cambered bressumer on stone jambs. No. 4 has cruck truss, partially exposed. 2 gable-end stacks. At one time the building was the Lincoln Public House.