Limes Cottage the Limes

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

N102 (The Limes) and
No 104 (Limes Cottage)

II GV

The Limes has an C18 front additions to the south-east, one of these comprising Limes Cottage.
Entrance front to The Limes faces north-east. Very deep steeply pitched tile gabled roof. 2 storeys, 2 window bays. Painted brick front. Sash windows 3 panes wide, lower ones segmental headed. Segmental headed doorway;, 6-panelled door. External stack at right hand end.
South-east gable end of The Limes is tile-hung; built on to this is a low C19 2-storey addition; front of 1 bay adjoins The Street. Hipped slate roof. Painted bricj front. Overhanging eaves. Sash windows 5 panes wide, lower one segmental headed. To right hand of this is a lean-to outshot with tile roof; part of roof is formed into a hip and incorporates an external stack. To right hand again, and also adjoining The Street is a modern annexe containing a modern 3-light window.
To the right hand again, at the north-east of the rance adjoingn The Street is another small C19 s storey building comprising Limes Cottage. 2 window bays and door facing on to The Street. Slate hipped roof with tile ridges; projecting rendered plinth; painted brick front. Sash windows in reveals, lower ones segmental headed. Segmental headed doorway; 4 panelled door.

Nos 76 to 98, Nos 102 and 104, The Royal Oak Public House, all form a group.