Knights Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

WRECCLESHAM
THE STREET (North West Side)
Nos 60 to 66 (even) Knights Almshouses

II
Plaque on the centre bay if the building bears the following inscription: "christo in pauperibus, Errested and endowed by Charles Knight Esq and Elizabeth his wife. 1861." Two storeys, five bays; end and centre bays project forward, each with gable over; and bays have gables with finals and attic storeys with blind lancet panels. Steeply pitched roof of dark blue and red tiles; cresting. Dentile eaves cornice; brick front with stone quions and dressings. Two-light casement windows with dripstones; taller windows in end bays. Stringcourse with tiled canopies. Two-light casements flank centre bays. Ledged doors with brackets in bays flanking centre bays. Stone archway to porch with carved spandrels and dripstone over. All the listed buildings on the north west side from The Bear and Ragged Staff Inn to No 70 [with Nos 52 to 58(even)] form a group.