Building on West side of former Goods Yard of Pickering Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Pickering, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Pickering St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: York

Pickering

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on 31 January 2023 to amend the date of construction and building type

SE 7983
1/52

TRAIN LANE (East Side)

6.3.74.

II

Retort house for coal gas, built about 1847, partly to light Pickering Station. Single storey ashlar block raised on platform. Frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course. A low-pitched gable end, slate roof added later with weatherboarding to gable ends, resting on blocking course. The West front has three semi-circular arched recesses, that to the left entirely taken up by double doors. The other two contain semi-circular arched windows, the lower halves as hatches, close-set glazing bars. Moulded string course across at impost level. The North and South ends each have a similar arched entry.

Buildings to West and East of former Goods Yard form a group with Pickering Railway Station, Park Street.