Pool Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pool, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Pool and Arthington

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bramhope

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 24 NW
1/168

POOL
POOL BANK NEW ROAD (east side) LS 21
Pool Farmhouse

22.11.1966

II

Farmhouse, now house. Dated 1725 on lintel of doorway; extended and altered. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins, stone slate roof. Rectangular two-unit end-lobby-entry plan with rear outshut, plus third unit added at right-hand end. Two storeys and three bays; doorway at left end with chamfered surround and shaped lintel which has two panels with raised lettering " A " "1725" T F to the right at ground floor two horizontal rectangular windows both formerly four lights but now lacking first and third mullions now two square lights with slightly-recessed chamfered central mullions and plain surrounds; at first floor three windows with narrow lights (three, two, and three lights), all with similar mullions and surrounds. Corniced chimneys at left gable and at junction to right (formerly gable); gable copings with kneelers to both gables. Added third bay has doorway near right-hand end, square window at first floor.

Rear; outshut has cellar window with chamfered surround.