Church of St Wilfrid

A Grade II Listed Building in Pool, Leeds

POOL
MAIN STREET
(West side)
CHURCH OF ST WILFRID

II

Parish church. 1838-40, with chancel and porch added in 1891. Designed by R D Chantrell. Coursed dressed stone with Welsh slate roofs and raised coped gables with kneelers. Plinth, corner buttress. West tower with octagonal stone spire and flanking vestries, broad nave with added semi-circular aspe and wooden gabled porch. West tower front has tall, narrow pointed arched doorway with above a single pointed arch bell opening to each face, with large clock face on south and east sides. Above octagonal broached stone spire. Either side of tower single storey vestries with hipped roofs, that to south with original lancet to south front. North vestry has been enlarged to form a parish-room with C20 casement windows. North front has 4 pairs of lancet windows. East front has semi-circular apse, added 1891, with three single lancets linked by a continuous cill band, and dentilated eaves cornice. South front has projecting gabled porch, added 1891, with ornate wooden sides and gable. To right three pairs of lancets and to left a single lancet, all with shallow buttresses between. INTERIOR has boarded wooden roof with decorated f queen post trusses. Double chamfered chancel arch with responds, complex braced wooden roof to chancel. Original wooden pews with later wooden choir stalls. Ornate wooden pulpit. Iron altar rail. Early C20 organ. Circular stone font with broad stem and decorated bowl. Single wall monument to Henry Atkinson, 1743, to right of chancel arch. Most windows have good quality stained glass.