Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in West Ashby, Lincolnshire

TF 27 SE

WEST ASHBY
SANDY LANE (south side)
Manor Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Mid C18, late C19, C20. Possibly timber-framed encased in red brick. Thatched roof with gable stacks and two ridge stacks. L-plan, lobby entrance. Single storey and attic. Five bay east front with central doorway with thatched porch supported on wooden poles and with plank door. Two C20 glazing bar casements in C19 brick to right. Single three-light C20 casement to left in C18 brick with blocked opening beyond. All the windows with segmental heads. Single raking thatched dormer with C20 glazing bar casement.