Mullion Cottage, Squirrel Cottage and Wayside

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawksworth, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Guiseley St Oswald King and Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Menston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 June 2021 to reformat text to current standards.

SE 14 SE
4/62

AIREBOROUGH
Hawksworth
MAIN STREET (south side) LS 20
Mullion Cottage, Squirrel Cottage, and Wayside

II

Farmhouse, now three dwellings. Later C17, altered. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins, stone slate roof. Rectangular three-unit lobby-entry plan. Two storeys, continuous dripmould (interrupted at right-hand end); doorway at junction of second and third units has moulded surround and shaped lintel with carved fan (or scallop) in centre; to the left, two five-light windows on each floor, with recessed chamfered mullions (those in the middle window at ground floor recently restored); above the door a two-light window lacking the mullion; to the right, a five-light window lacking first and third mullions, an inserted door next to this, a two-light window above and an inserted window next to it. Chimney on ridge in line with door, another at left gable; gable copings with kneelers. Left gable wall has an inserted door under a hoodmould to a former window, and a two-light window above, with a hoodmould. Rear has inter alia a two-light window at left end of ground floor, four similar windows at first floor and a three-light window in line with the chimney.

Interior: centre (No. 2, Squirrel Cottage) has two large chamfered beams and a restored arched fireplace with moulded surround; right-hand end (Wayside) has in gable wall a blocked round-headed window with saddle-bar in situ. (This end now covered by adjoining building).