Northfields London Regional Transport Station Including Forecourt Walls and Platforms

A Grade II Listed Building in Ealing, London

(east side)
TQ 17 NE
Northfields LRT Station,
including forecourt walls

GV
London Regional Transport 'underground' station, comprising ticket office, forecourt walls and island platforms. 1932 by Charles Holden, assisted on site by Stanley Heaps. Reinforced concrete post and lintel construction, exposed at platform level, with partially load-bearing red brick infil. Flat concrete roof slabs exposed as flat cornice band to ticket office as a feature of the composition under broad eaves. Symmetrical composition on bridge, set behind forecourt with flanking brick walls topped with impaled roundels. Low double entrance under station sign leads through double-height square ticket hall with single 5-bay aisle to lower rear passage, whence stairs under stepped enclosures descend to two platforms. The platforms, their structures and flank walls form an integral part of the composition, the concrete canopies supported on piers in alternating broad and narrow bays - these latter filled by integral original fixed seating and roundels outlined in black. All windows are metal with horizontal glazing bars, some with opening casements. Each elevation of the ticket hall has a full height central window, those to front and back with the
Underground roundel in coloured glass. The ticket hall is clad in black tiles at ground-floor level, with exposed brick above and exposed ceiling lintels. Four-light casements over bridge at rear, clerestory lighting to stair enclosures. Beyond platform canopy four concrete slabs with stepped tops carry roundels outlined in black and poster boards. These are of a piece with the station itself.
Included as a complete and unaltered example of a Charles Holden station, developing the Sudbury Town principle to a relatively large example with island platforms.