The Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Radcliffe on Trent, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Radcliffe-on-Trent

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Shelford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 63 NW
3/95

RADCLIFFE-ON-TRENT
MAIN ROAD (north side)
The Manor House

GV.
II
House now private nursing home. Late C17 with C19 alterations and extensions and C20 alterations. Red brick with ashlar dressings, render to base. Slate roof. Two red brick gable stacks. Ashlar coped gables with kneelers. Ashlar quoins. Two storeys, three bays, the outer single bays being gabled. Central C19 gabled porch with inner panelled and part glazed door with overlight. To the left is a single C19 canted bay with single sash flanked by single narrow sashes. To the right is a single C20 projecting bay with single large tripartite sash. Above in each of the outer bays are two C20 glazing bar casements under segmental arches. There are ten 'X' tie plates. To the right, set back, is a lower C19 red brick two storey, three bay wing with render to the base and slate roof with single red brick ridge stack and ashlar coped right gable with kneeler. Two casements, to the right is a single tripartite casement, all under segmental arches. Above are two glazing bar casements. The left wall and rear have remains of, and restored, two-light ashlar mullion casements.