Woolmington Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

ST20NE WAMBROOK CP HIGHER WAMBROOK

7/125 Woolmington Farm Cottage

GV II

Farmhouse, now cottage. Late C16, wing added late C17, altered late C20, Random rubble local stone and chert.
originally rendered, Ham stone quoins and dressings in wing, double Roman tile roof half-nipped to left, central brick
stick,'L'-plan, 2-cell and cross passage enlarged with wing at rear. Two storeys, 2:1 bays, all C20 wooden casements
under wooden lintels, first floor two 2-light left, one right, ground floor 3-light left of entrance, one right, plank
door. Rear elevation facing foldyard said to have 3-light hollow chamfer Ham stone mullioned window without a
hoodmould, Interior not seen, said to contain chamfered teams with step and runout stops and scroll stops to the beams
in the wing. Upper floor 3 peaked doorframes, one in a timber framed partition to one of the 3 jointed cruck trusses in
the original block which remain beneath the new roof. It it thought that the wing was built to house a dairy with a
lateral corridor between wing and dwelling. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1978).