Former Rialto Cinema and Cafe De Paris

A Grade II Listed Building in St James's, London

71/209 No. 3 (former Rialto
Cinema and Cafe de Paris)
IT GV
the description shall be amended to read as follows:
Cinema with basement restaurant. 1913 by Hippolyte J Blanc with F E B Blanc; interior decorations by Horace Gilbert of Gilbert and Constanduros. Red brick and stone, tile and asphalt roofs. Plan of-oval cinema on two levels over oval restaurant. Edwardian Baroque style. 3-storey, one-bay. Front dominated by full-height glazed semi-circular arch with large keystone, hollow-moulded architrave and carved impost bands and detail including lions' masks and bay-leaf festoons; dentilled cornice to ground floor and to balustraded parapet, which is surmounted by aedicule pediment. Two-storey facade to Rupert Street, of brick over rusticated stone ground floor; oval cinema with enriched stone frieze and tall brick stacks with rusticated stone capping set behind staircase towers with keyed semi-circular arched windows let into slightly-projecting bracketed stone bays each crowned by carved stone panel with Greek helmet and trophy flanked by scrolled brackets; ground floor, with Greek-key frieze, has pilasters and
bracketed cornice framing fielded panel, and square-headed doorways including one to left with bolection-moulded architrave.
Interior: Baroque-style plasterwork, panelling and coffered ceiling to stair hall, which has marble Imperial staircase of three flights with decorative cast-iron balustrade in classical style. Cinema has oval auditorium with balcony: segmental arched proscenium flanked by paired Corinthian columns; Baroque-style plasterwork with cartouches to balcony front; bolection-panelled walls; roundels with festoons alternate with Ionic pilasters surmounted by cartouches forming springers to enriched ribs which frame domed ceiling with central star-pendentive feature. Cafe de Paris is similarly oval, with small stage set in central sunken area reached by Imperial stair and defined by six pairs of Corinthian columns set within cast-iron balustrade.
The Rialto is probably the most sophisticated cinema design produced in Britain before 1914.

COVENTRY STREET