History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Boundary Wall to Jasmine Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Harlaxton, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.8829 / 52°52'58"N

Longitude: -0.689 / 0°41'20"W

OS Eastings: 488318

OS Northings: 332514

OS Grid: SK883325

Mapcode National: GBR DQG.6N3

Mapcode Global: WHGKN.DS4T

Entry Name: Boundary Wall to Jasmine Cottage

Listing Date: 14 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1264637

English Heritage Legacy ID: 382953

Location: Harlaxton, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, NG32

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven

Civil Parish: Harlaxton

Built-Up Area: Harlaxton

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Harlaxton St Mary and St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Harlaxton

Listing Text

HARLAXTON
SK8832 CHURCH STREET
1315-0/14/147 (West side)
Boundary wall to Jasmine Cottage
GV II

Also known as: Boundary wall to Jasmine Cottage RECTORY LANE.
Boundary wall. c1800. Coursed squared stone with rubble
coping. Rounded corner between Church Street and Rectory Lane.
Approx 75m long. Included for group value.


Listing NGR: SK8831832514

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.