Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Andover, Hampshire

ANDOVER
CHURCH CLOSE FORMERLY NEW STREET
No 6(Museum)[formerly listed as Old Grammar School House(Music School)]

G II
C18.Symmetrical front(west)of two storeys and attic,three windows,with a later single-storeyed extension on the north side(of two windows).Tile roof,two flat-roofed dormers with sashes,plastered coved panes.Red brick walling in Flemish bond,rubbed flat arches,stone vills.Sashes in reveals.Tuscan doorcase with open pediment,arched doorway with panelled reveals,fanlight and six-panelled door.Within,there is a fine staircase of two flights,a panelled room with cornice and folding shutters,panelled rooms to the first floor (one with an old fireplace),doorcases and panelled doors.The rear elevation extends behind the north addition.It is regular of six windows with a solid door frame containing a fanlight and six-panelled door.(To the south is attached a school building of 1888,having a symmetrical elevation with similar treatment).