15 Town Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Marsden, Kirklees

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Marsden

Marsden
TOWN GATE

II

Late C17 to early C18. Very altered. Formerly two dwellings/public house. Coursed rubble (part rendered). Pitched stone slate roof. Two storeys. South elevation: Ground floor: doorway (part blocked) with very deep lintel, stone surrounds and tie-stones with chamfered reveals. Doorway with stone surround and chamfered reveals. One five-light stone mullioned window (double chamfered) (two mullions removed). One five-light stone mullioned window (one light blocked). First floor: two five-light stone mullioned windows (one has chamfered surrounds). North elevation: various window openings, some with rendered surrounds. To west, openings are mid to late C19.

Formerly public house with following names: Shoulder of Mutton Inn; Hare and Hounds; White Hart. Licence surrendered in 1910. Information taken from 'Bygone Marsden' by L B Whitehead.