Banqueting house approximately 80 metres to south east of Eyton Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wroxeter and Uppington, Shropshire

WROXETER C.P.
EYTON ON SEVERN

(formerly listed as Remains of Tudor house including Summer-house)

Shown on O.S. map as Tower.

Banqueting house. Circa 1607, for Sir Francis Newport. Dressed red sandstone and red brick with diaper pattern; grey sandstone ashlar dressings; ogee lead cap to turret with globe finial. Octagonal plan with octagonal turret to north.

Two storeys with three-storey turret. Plinth, moulded string course and moulded cornice to balustraded parapet with double-vase shaped balusters and moulded parapet. First-floor three-light stone windows in alternate faces with double-chamfered reveals, chamfered mullions and transoms, and leaded lights; three-bay blind-arcaded ground floor to south-west with moulded imposts and shield-shaped keystones; red brick and red sandstone rubble infill to arcade with two-light wooden casements to west and south-west; inserted boarded door to north-west with fanlight; boarded door to north-east with segmental relieving arch; blocked round arch to south-east. Turret of two stages externally with moulded string course and cornice, and two two-light stone windows to each stage with double-chamfered surrounds, chamfered mullions, and leaded lights.

Interior not inspected, but likely to be of interest.

The banqueting house is one of a pair connected by a length of garden wall [the other is now incorporated in Eyton on Severn Farmhouse (q.v.)] which along with another length of wall, a walled garden, and a converted barn [Tithe Barn Cottage (q.v.)] is all that remains of Sir Francis Newport's house after its destruction by fire.