Spring Pond Lodge About 600 Metres South South West of Ludshott Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramshott and Liphook, Hampshire

Liphook

SU 83 SW

BRAMSHOTT AND LIPHOOK
Spring Pond Lodge,about 600 metres SSW of Ludshott Manor

II

Estate lodge. Circa 1827-8, probably by P. F. Robinson for Sir James Macdonald of Woolmer Lodge [Ludshott Manor qv]. Stone rubble with rusticated stone quoins. Plain tile roof with deep verges to gable ends with ornate bargeboards and pendants. Brick axial stack with diagonally-set shafts. PLAN: Rectangular on plan with porch on front left, outshut [possibly originally a porch] on front right and integral outshut at rear. In C20 the space in between the porch and the front outshut [or porch] has been infilled. Possibly originally a pair of lodges. Picturesque Tudor style. EXTERIOR: 1-storey and attic. Asymmetrical west front with gabled porch on left with ornate bargeboards, chamfered four-centred arch doorway with hoodmould and stone panel above; small outshut [or porch] on right has small lancets and lean-to roof; central space between infilled with glazed wooden arcade; gabled half-dormer on right with ornate bargeboards, pendant and stone window. Right-hand [south] return has stone 2 and 3-light stone mullion-transom windows. Left [north] return has stone canted bay window on ground floor and stone 2-light window above with hoodmould; main roof carried down over outshut on left, set back and with doorway with depressed arch. Casement windows. INTERIOR: not inspected.