Holy Trinity School

A Grade II Listed Building in Forest Hill, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Forest Hill

TQ 3572 DARTMOUTH ROAD, SE26

School. 1874. Gothic Revival style. Red brick with polychromatic blue brick bands and stone
dressing. Slate roof with ridge tiles. Single storey. Original 'T' plan with central hall flanked by three classrooms either side. Minor alteration to lavatory block on south side. Prominent windows on either end of the classroom range: tri-partite, with wooden mullion and transom windows with pierced ogees in the upper part. Brick nogging in the spandrel with pierced stone trefoil in the centre; brick and stone outer arch with moulded hood with carved stops. Large stone plate tracery window on main hall elevation with brick and stone banded outer arches, moulded hood with carved stops. Low projecting entrance porch and corridor with 3 pairs of single-light pointed arch windows. Sides of hall have three large tripartite windows with stone mullion and transom windows which continue into the roofline; pointed upper lights in gabled 'dormer'. Central bellcote with pierced wooden frame: trefoil-shaped openings with quatrefoils above, tiled roof and iron weathervane. Three outer doors are pointed with elaborate Gothic-style hinges. Dormer windows in roof, two complete with barge-boards, two altered. Interior: partitioned hall with timber ribbed roof, raised dais at one end. Original chamfered doors and window frames throughout.
Built in 1874 'to promote the religious education of the parish and neighbourhood', Holy Trinity is a complete and intact example of a late Victorian National School.