North Lodge About 650 Metres North East of Ludshott Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramshott and Liphook, Hampshire

Hindhead

SU 83 SW

BRAMSHOTT AND LIPHOOK
North Lodge, about 650 metres, NE of Ludshott Manor

II

Estate cottage. Circa 1827-8, probably by P. F. Robinson, for Sir James Macdonald of Woolmer Lodge [Ludshott Manor qv]. Stone rubble with rusticated stone quoins and stone and brick dressings. Clay tile roof with bands of fishscale tiles, moulded ridge-tiles and deep verges to gable ends with ornate bargeboards and pendants. Large stone lateral stack at rear with stone weathering and diagonally-set brick shafts. PLAN: L-shaped plan. Main range with porch on front left, lateral stack at rear of principal right-hand room and single-storey wing at rear left. Picturesque Tudor style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 2-bay south east front with gabled porch to left with ornate bargeboards and pendant, chamfered four-centred arch doorway with stone panel above and arched squints on either side; bay to right slightly advanced and with stone cross-mullion-transom window with hoodmould and gabled half-dormer above with pendant and 2-light stone window. Right-hand [NE] return gable end has stone bay window on ground floor with tiled hipped roof and 2-light stone window above with hoodmould. At rear, large lateral stack on left and single-storey wing on right with hipped roof. Casement windows. INTERIOR: not inspected.