Masonic Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire

LOCKWOODSTREET
(South side)

Masonic Hall

Archaeological museum, now Masonic Hall. 1878, altered late C20. Brick with orange brick
and ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs. Chamfered brick plinth, dentilated eaves. 2 storey. Street elevation has gabled front and projecting porch with dentilated white brick eaves and ornate cast iron balcony railings. Porch has ashlar surround with black marble columns, foliate capitals and triangular head with circular red marble ornament. 4-panel door plus overlight. Either side single plain sashes with ashlar lintels with incised strap work decoration and central circular red marble ornaments. Above pair of tall plain sashes divided by central black marble column with foliate capital, both have triangular heads with red and black fish scale tiles tympani and circular red marble ornaments. Either side single shorter plain sashes with similar triangular lintels. Gable has diamond shaped plaque with date stone inscribed 1878, and dentilated band below ornate bargeboards. Side elevations divided into 5 panels by plain orange brick pilasters, dentilated cill band and plain brick band above. East side has 4 remaining windows and a blocked opening all ,Nith triangular polychromatic brick heads. West elevation has single similar window and 3 blocked openings all with triangular polychromatic brick heads. This hall was built for J R Mortimer as the first purpose built museum of archaeology. He used it to display his collection of artifacts which he had collected on his pioneering digs in the area. It was converted to a Masonic Hall after the collection was sold to Hull City Council in 1918. This building is listed for its undoubted historic significance as an early museum of archaeology.