Engine House at Pendeen Lighthouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Just, Cornwall

Morvah

SW 33 NE

ST JUST
PENDEEN

II

Engine House. 1900. Rendered rubble with flat roof (designed to cool water for air engines and compressors). Square plan. Single storey. East elevation (facing lighthouse) has one-light window to front and north-facing plank door with overlight; to right are plank double doors to main block. North and south returns have 2 2-light transomed timber windows, with upper lights canted back from face of wall; curved bay window to west elevation. The roof is surmounted by resonators of cast iron with copper bellmouths. INTERIOR: entrance lobby to interior, quarry-tiled floor with steel chequer plates covering pipe ducts, walls have white glazed tiles to windowsill height. Fixtures include the following: standby diesel generator by Petter; air receivers, actuating valves, reducing valve and 12-inch siren; the two signal compressor sets, with engines by Ruston Hornsby, are particularly significant examples. The engine house represents the only example in the country to have retained its 12" siren with associated machinery. Part of an impressive lighthouse group at Pendeen, with the encircling walls and lighthouse (qv).