The Old Blue Pigeons

A Grade II Listed Building in Worth, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Worth

TR35NW WORTH THE STREET

1/10000 The Old Blue Pigeons

II

House, fon11erlya public house between 1830 and 1930. Date plaque of 1723 with the initials G I A , restored in C20. Red brick in Flemish bond with front elevation painted. Tiled roof with end brick chimneystacks. One storey and attics; 2 windows. A two bay end chimneystack house. C20 flat-topped don11ers. Sixteen-pane sashes, the right hand one set in earlier, wider, cambered arch with 2 projecting courses of brickwork above. Cel:1tral doorcase with C20 hood and half-glazed door. Plinth. Lean-to extensions to side. Interior has timberframed partition walls, spine beam, original brick open fireplace with wooden bressumer, plank door with s-shaped wooden ventilation slits and further ledged plank doors with iron hinges.