Worth War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Worth, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Worth

WORTH

09-OCT-09 Worth War Memorial

II
War memorial. Erected 1920 to honour The Fallen of Worth who gave their lives in the First World War, with a commemoration of The Fallen of the Second World War added subsequently.

Comprises a pyramidal cairn on a square plinth, stepped at the base. It is constructed from rough cut and tooled granite blocks.

A bronze plaque on the west face of the plinth reads:
IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918, / THESE DIED IN WAR, THAT WE AT PEACE MIGHT LIVE / THESE GAVE THEIR BEST, SO WE OUR BEST SHOULD GIVE / NOT FOR THEMSELVES - FOR JUSTICE, FREEDOM, RIGHT, / THEY FOUGHT, AND BID US FORWARD TO THE FIGHT.
A list of eighteen names follows beneath on the same plaque.

A further small bronze plaque below reads:
ALSO THOSE WHO DIED / 1939-1945
Two names follow beneath on the same plaque.

The memorial stands at the centre of the village to the north-east of the church of St Peter and St Paul's, listed Grade II* and in front of the village pond.

HISTORY
The war memorial was erected to honour The Fallen of Worth who served during the First World War. It was unveiled in 1920 by Earl Beauchamp but the architect is not known.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION
Worth War Memorial meets the criteria for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by this community in two World Wars and as such is of strong historic and cultural significance, both at a local and a national level.
* The memorial is of architectural interest as an example of a cairn type, unusual in the south of Britain.

Worth War Memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: