The Withies Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Compton

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Puttenham

SU 94 NE COMPTON WITHIES LANE

II

Public house. C16 two bay end chimneystack house, altered and extended by one bay in the C18, refenestrated in the C19 and with C19 one bay extensions to either end. Timberframed, refaced in render with tiled roof and 2 end chimneystacks. Two storeys; 3 windows. The two left side bays are C16, the end bay an C18 extension. C19 casements to original part and C20 window to C18 extension. Brick penticed porch. One storey C19 additions to each end. Interior has exposed chamfered ceiling joists and two open fireplaces, the right side one having two seat alcoves.