Canal Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkdale, Liverpool

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Liverpool

SJ 3493 BANKHALL STREET

Canal Warehouse

II

Canal warehouse. Dated 1874, with minor C20 alterations. Red-brown brick, with blue brick and stone dressings beneath a Welsh slated roof Sited along road frontage, with canal access at west gable end. STREET (south) ELEVATION ; 3 storeys above a basement with integral canal dock, 9 bays, arranged asymmetrically around the 2 loading bays (bays 2 and 5), which have stacked pairs of metal-sheeted doors set within a continuous recessed opening. At the top of each opening, a low gablet incorporates a semi circular arch, in which the hoist arm and mechanism is located. Each has a metal front cover set at the front face of the arched opening, bearing the date '1874'. The other 7 bays each have a full-height shallow recessed panel with chamfered plinth and dog toothed head, within which are set stacked window openings beneath shallow arched brick heads. Some are now blocked, others have C20 glazing. Continuous dog-toothed brick eaves course. WEST GABLE: wide stilted archway at canal level, now blocked provided direct access from the waterway to the internal dock. Above, stacked double doorway set within central arch-headed recess with half hemispherical canopy to hoist. To each side, stacked windows set in shallow recess, some window frames retaining glazing bars. INTERIOR: not inspected. This is a now rare example of a canal transhipment warehouse, built to serve the Leeds and Liverpool canal in the last part of the C19. Its architectural detailing reflects that of contemporary dock warehousing in Liverpool, but additionally, the building was designed with an integral canal dock, indicating the continued significance of canal transportation at this date.