The Guesten Hall at Abbey Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Leiston, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Theberton

TM 46 SW LEISTON-CUM-SIZEWELL ABBEY ROAD

79/4/10016 The Guesten Hall at Abbey Farm

GV II

College refectory , recital hall and accommodation, probably monastic guest house originally. Late C14/C15, rebuilt re-using the surviving medieval walling 1986-93 by John Weller and subsequently Michael Mallinson: Alde Contracts builders. Flint with stone and brick dressings and some weather boarding. Tile roof with brick ridge stack. 2 storeys. C20 fenestration and doors. The right hand part of the front wall is medieval to above the 1st floor level and has shallow buttresses on the interior. The rear wall has medieval walling to the ground floor to right and to full height to left. The various openings include a fine doorway to the 1st floor with chamfered brick 2-centred arch. The Guesten Hall and adjacent Barn at Abbey Farm (qv) form a group with Leiston Abbey House aka Retreat House (qv) and the ruins of Leiston Abbey (qv), the latter being in the guardianship of English Heritage.