Henley Cemetery Nonconformist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bix and Assendon, Oxfordshire

Chapel

Nonconformist cemetery chapel, 1868

MATERIALS: Knapped flint with freestone dressings and clay tile roof.

PLAN: Nave and short chancel with north entrance porch

EXTERIOR: Steeply pitched roofs with bands of shaped tiles, crested ridge-tiles and stone coping to gable ends with finials and corbelled kneelers. Remains of dismantled bell-cote over east end of nave. Shallow buttresses with multiple off-sets. Stone plinth-course and string-course at base of windows. Two-light east window and three-light west windows have Geometric Decorated tracery; windows to north and south are small cusped lancets. Pointed-arched north and south doorways, the doors having ornate wrought-iron hinges.

INTERIORS: Simple rendered chamfered chancel arch. Scissor-braced roof. Fixtures and fittings removed.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The Nonconformist chapel at Fairmile Cemetery, built in 1868, is listed for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the building is handsomely built, well detailed and comparatively unaltered.
* Group value: it forms a pair with the neighbouring Anglican chapel, and the two form the centrepiece to an intact Victorian cemetery landscape.