The Old School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bix and Assendon, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Henley on Thames

BIX AND ASSENDON
LOWER ASSENDON

II

Parish school, converted into house. c1840-50; altered and extended in c1880s. Flint rubble with red brick dressings. Clay plain tile roof with coped gable ends with small stone fleur-de-lys finials. Brick lateral stack at rear within outshut. PLAN: original rectangular-plan school with entrance porch on right of south front; Tudor Gothic style. In c1880s it was converted into a house, a 1-room plan wing and outshut were built at the rear and the original school room was subdivided and ceiled to form one large and another smaller room. EXTERIOR: single storey. Asymmetrical south front; two 2-light lattice-pane casements in chamfered brick openings with hoodmoulds; large gabled porch on right with chamfered pointed arch doorway with hoodmould and plank door. The west gable-end has panel with shield. At the rear a brick outshut on left and a rendered gable-ended wing on right. INTERIOR: school room walls now lined and roof ceiled in matchboarding; matchboard partition to smaller room at west end; main room has lateral fireplace at rear with range. Room in rear wing has small cast-iron chimneypiece. Plank doors.