Main Block and adjoining Ancillary Buildings at Wharfedale Hospital (Block 20)

A Grade II Listed Building in Otley, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Otley All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Otley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 14 NE
805/7/10007

OTLEY
NEWALL CARR ROAD (West,off)

15-NOV-00

II

Workhouse. 1871-73, by the local architects CS and AJ Nelson for the Wharfedale Poor Law Union. Later C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Coursed square stone with ashlar dressings. Gabled and hipped Welsh slate roofs with prominent coped stacks. French Gothic style. Main range has plinth and dentillated eaves. Symmetrical front, two storeys, nine bays, arranged 1/2/3/2/1. T-plan.

Projecting central block has its central bay slightly set forward and rising into a square tower. Pointed arched doorway with shafts and hood moulded panelled double doors and fanlight, approached by stone steps with coped side walls. On each side, a canted stone bay window, and above, three pairs of pointed arched windows with linked hood moulds. All these windows are plain sashes.

Central tower has a three-light pointed arched window with square shafts and linked hoodmoulds, and similar windows on each side. Above, machicolations and a parapet with round piercings and corner finials. Flat-topped pyramidal roof with cast iron crest and gabled lucarnes, two lights, on each side.

Side ranges have two paired glazing bar windows on each floor. At the outer ends, single bay gabled projections, two storeys, with steps to doorways in the return angles, and single windows on each floor. Projecting gabled end bays have three-light windows on each floor, those above with pointed arches. Blind traceried roundels in gables. At each end, sanitary annexes, later C19, single storey, L-plan, with small segment headed windows. That to right has a projecting end bay and an additional roof ventilator. Each end gable has a square stair turret, two storeys, and the rear elevation has similar turrets at each end.

At the rear, central dining room cum chapel, with dentillated eaves to hipped roof and four round arched margin glazed windows on each side. Those to the west are mainly blocked, or masked by an early C20 single storey addition. Kitchen, set crosswise, has coped gables and a large ridge stack. Attached to the kitchen's west gable, a single storey service building with concrete tile roof. Adjoining the north side, a single storey store with hipped roof. On the north side, a door flanked by three plain sashes. At the west end, an early C20 addition, single storey, with flat roof behind parapet, and four unequal windows.
East of the kitchen, a single storey service building with concrete tile roof, and north east of this, the laundry, single storey, six windows, with coped gables and ridge ventilator.

INTERIOR: Central entrance hall and stairwell has segmental vaulting and cornices. Spinal corridor has similar vaulting, and segment headed doorways and overlights with bullnose moulded surrounds. Late C20 glazed screens. Principal dogleg cantilever stone stair has ornamented cast iron balustrade and ramped and scrolled wooden handrail. First landing has margin glazed round arched stair window. Principal rooms flanking the entrance have bay windows and cornices. Minor staircases have iron stick balusters. First floor corridor has flat ceiling and similar doorways to ground floor, some altered.
Dining room, refitted late C20, has original roof structure, and moulded round arched doorway to kitchen at rear. Kitchen has strutted kingpost roof, and iron stick balustrade and gate to cellar steps.