Salvation Army Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Stroud, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Stroud

S85805 STROUD ACRE STREET

822/5/10015 Salvation Army Chapel

II

Methodist chapel, now used by Salvation Army. 1763, extended 1796; restored 1980s. Coursed and squared stone with hipped slate roof. The regular octagon plan of 1763 was extended in 1796 by doubling the length of the sides and rebuilding the NW end. 2-storey external elevations with 1980s glazing bar sashes and bracketed timber hood over double doors with overlight; the NW end has full-height blocked semi-circular arched windows set over late C20 windows. Interior has early C19 gallery with panelled front set on cast-iron columns; roof rebuilt after fire damage in 1929. This is the oldest surviving example of an octagonal plan Methodist chapel. Octagons, which were favoured as a plan form by John Wesley , represented the most extreme manifestation of the importance of the sermon and the centrality of the word in the Methodist tradition: Wesley himself preached here in 1765, the extension of 1796 not only retains the octagon in elongated form but also represents an early surviving example of an extension dating from a major period of Methodist expansion.