Great Northern Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Hertford, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Hertford

HERTFORD
HARTHAM LANE (west side)

II
Office headquarters of Ekins and Company Ltd, designed by James Farley, a director of the company, and completed 1908. Brick covered by stucco and artificial stone, Welsh slated and flat roofs behind parapet.

PLAN/EXTERIOR: symmetrical facade, two storeys ends, with long single storey centre. Italianate style. End pavilions have rusticated ground floor, plat band, fascia and cornice, and blank parapets concealing Welsh-slated roofs. Centre breaks forward with closely spaced wooden sash windows, with plate glass, ground and first floors. Entrance doors half glazed above two panels, left of windows respectively. Centre has arcade with stucco Tuscan columns forming loggia, five bays, with responds left and right, with 1:2:2:1 columns. Entablature with lower fascia, deep upper fascia cornice and parapet. Recessed front with wood pilasters as responds to those of arcade, timber windows, two to left of centre triple full length with mullions, transoms and square upper lights with radiating glazing bars around central circle; two to right similar, but with late C20 blank lower panels. Twin leaf timber half glazed doors with fanlight above in centre bay. Rear elevations with fletton brickwork, and with basement and excavated area.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORICAL NOTE: built on the approach to the former Cowbridge Station demolished c1980), the building takes its name from the Great Northern Railway which served Hertford from 1858. It has been the headquarters of a local building contractor, Ekins & Co from construction, and remains so.