The Stables at Crawley Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in North Crawley, Milton Keynes

Sherington

SP 94 SW NORTH CRAWLEY Numbers 1 and 2,
The Stables at
Crawley Grange

GV II

Former stables, hayloft, coach house, gun room and accommodation, now two houses. Circa 1907 by Henry Tanner junior, the architect of the restoration and new north cast wing at Crawley Grange, altered in 1970s. Jacobethan style buildings along three and a half sides of a courtyard. Handmade red bricks in Flemish bond with stone dressings and tiled roof with lead cupola and brick and stone stacks set diagonally. Main south front of one storey and attics; 5 windows. Central battered lead cupola with gold clock face of 1829 by Swaythes and Read. Central projecting gable with ball finials, stone sundial and 4-light stone casement. Four centred arched carriage arch with battered pilasters with trefoil ornament. Original wooden doors. Wooden bracket cornice. On each side is one tall gabled dormer with ball finials and mullioned window. Ground floor has four stone casements with brick relieving arches and plinth. Stone 2 centred arch to left. West wing has central lead cupola, mullioned windows to ground floor, two centred door with hoist above to east side and 2 C20 dormers. East wine has original wooden coach doors on west side and patio door on east side within existing opening. Attached to north cast is an L-shaped stable range of one storey with louvred lead cupola, 6 stone mullioned windows and 6 original wooden doors. Fourth side of courtyard is completed by brick wall with triangular coping and modillion cornice and 2 centred arched opening. This building is linked to Crawley Grange by a similar wall with 4 centred stone arch with wooden door. No 2 has a gun room with purpose-built panelled wooden cupboards for storing guns, cambered brown tiled fireplace, matchboard panelling and boarded ceiling.