History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

9 and 11, Burnivale

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.585 / 51°35'6"N

Longitude: -2.1014 / 2°6'5"W

OS Eastings: 393070

OS Northings: 187355

OS Grid: ST930873

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.HKJ

Mapcode Global: VH95S.JFF8

Entry Name: 9 and 11, Burnivale

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Last Amended: 19 July 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269506

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460703

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 BURNIVALE
758-1/2/42 (South West side)
01/07/76 Nos.9 AND 11
(Formerly Listed as:
BURNIVALE
Nos.5-23 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7-19, 23 BURNIVALE.
Pair of houses. c1830. Limestone rubble, formerly limewashed,
with brick gable stacks and stone slate roof. Double-depth
plan.
Each of 2 storeys and attic; 1-window range. Garden front has
inner doorways, segmental-arched brick heads; right-hand
gabled dormer and C20 left-hand dormer. Street front has
segmental-arched left-hand doorways and single ground- and
first-floor windows.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: ST9307187350

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.