History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

5 and 7, Burnivale

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.585 / 51°35'6"N

Longitude: -2.1015 / 2°6'5"W

OS Eastings: 393062

OS Northings: 187359

OS Grid: ST930873

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.HJD

Mapcode Global: VH95S.JFC7

Entry Name: 5 and 7, Burnivale

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Last Amended: 19 July 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269504

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460701

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 BURNIVALE
758-1/2/40 (South West side)
01/07/76 Nos.5 AND 7
(Formerly Listed as:
BURNIVALE
(South West side)
Nos.5-23 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7-19, 23 BURNIVALE.
Pair of houses. c1830. Limestone rubble, formerly limewashed,
with brick gable stacks and stone slate roof. Double-depth
plan.
Each of 2 storeys and attic; 1-window range. Garden front has
inner doorways with a C20 porch to the left, segmental brick
heads, rendered lintels to the left, with C20 casements;
right-hand gabled dormer. Street front has a left-hand
doorway, small outer windows and first-floor, formerly
windowless, has a mid C20 left-hand plate-glass window.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: ST9306087357

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.