The Old Jewish Synagogue

A Grade II Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Flushing

FALMOUTH
SMITHICK HILL

II

Former synagogue, later commercial premises, now a house. 1808. Red brick with blue headers and granite quoins to road-frontage end, otherwise rendered; round arches to principal elevations; asbestos slate hipped roof. Rectangular plan. Road front has two original large hornless sashes with spoked fanlight heads and small panes; central oculus over; later doorway under right-hand window sill. Three similar original sashes to right-hand return. Two later windows high up to left-hand return; porch at far left.

INTERIOR not inspected.

HISTORY: the Jewish community settled in Falmouth in 1740 and had their first synagogue on Fish Strand Quay. They moved to this site in 1808 and the building remained in use as a synagogue until 1879. An early and historically significant example of an English synagogue, remarkably similar in style to contemporary non-conformist chapels.